Reportable FBT to ATO through STP

This thread is now closed to new comments.
Some of the links and information provided in this thread may no longer be available or relevant.
If you have a question please start a new post.
Highlighted
1 Post
Cover User
Australia
Cover User

1Posts

0Kudos

0Solutions

Solved: Go to Solution

Reportable FBT to ATO through STP

How do I submit reportable FBT to ATO Through STP

2 REPLIES 2
Highlighted
MYOB Staff Post
411 Posts
MYOB Staff Post
MYOB Staff Post

411Posts

170Kudos

112Solutions

Accepted Solution Solved

Re: Reportable FBT to ATO through STP

Hello @8021191 ,

If we go to Payroll > Payroll Reporting > Payroll Reporting Centre. This FBT figure can be entered when you are finalizing an employee. Please see the instructions below:

  1. Click the EOFY Finalisation tab and choose the Payroll year you're finalising.
  2. If you need to report fringe benefits for an employee (what is this?):
    1. Click the ellipsis  button for the employee and choose Enter RFBA.
    2. You can enter in both the:

      • Reportable fringe benefits amount $

      • Reportable fringe benefits amount exempt from FBT under section 57A $ 
        The combined value of these must be above the thresholds set by the ATO.

    3. Click Add amounts.

      Source: http://help.myob.com/wiki/x/DErnAQ

Regards
Ali
MYOB Client Support
Highlighted
2 Posts
User
User

2Posts

0Kudos

0Solutions

Re: Reportable FBT to ATO through STP

Hi

What if the amount reporting in this section is incorrect to the PAYG summaries already printed and submitted to ATO.

 

Do you still just finalise as the other one overrides.

Thanks

Didn't find your answer here?

Try using advanced search to find a post more easily Advanced Search
or
Get the conversation started and make a new post Start a Post