MYOBCommunity
Partner Zone
|
|
Partner Zone

2019.2 forms have not migrated

Partner Middletons
2 Posts
Partner
Australia
Middletons
Partner

2Posts

0Kudos

0Solutions

Re: 2019.2 forms have not migrated

Will MYOB be uploading a hot fix update for this? For clients who have not yet installed the update, would you suggest holding off to avoid any issues? 

MYOB Moderator Steven_M
29,821 Posts
MYOB Moderator
New Zealand
Steven_M
MYOB Moderator

29821Posts

3652Kudos

4378Solutions

Re: 2019.2 forms have not migrated

Hi @Middletons 

 

Currently, to my knowledge, we don't have any plans to release a hotfix for this particular situation, however, as indicated in my previous posts on this thread, restarting the program does generally correct the error. Alternatively, clearing your cache file has been known to work as well.

Kind regards,
Steven

MYOB Community Support

Online Help| Forum Search| my.MYOB| Download Page

Did my answer help?

Mark it as a SolutionHelpful? Leave a to tell others

Contributing Partner PerfectBalance
6 Posts
Contributing Partner
Australia
PerfectBalance
Contributing Partner

6Posts

2Kudos

0Solutions

Re: 2019.2 forms have not migrated

I am having the same issue with a few clients that are upgraded. When I first upgraded last week they were fine, now the forms are gone again. This is causing a big issue with sales invoices as the default forms do not include banking information or company logo's etc.

MYOB Moderator Neil_M
10,788 Posts
MYOB Moderator
Neil_M
MYOB Moderator

10788Posts

1210Kudos

1526Solutions

Re: 2019.2 forms have not migrated

HI @PerfectBalance 

 

Generally speaking if you notice this happening, restarting AccountRight can often resolve it. If restarting AccountRight doesn’t resolve it then the next step would be to clear the cache on AccountRight, which forces AccountRight to reload information in the background

Regards,
Neil

MYOB Community Support

Online Help| Forum Search| my.MYOB| Download Page

Did my answer help?

Mark it as a SolutionHelpful? Leave a to tell others

Experienced Partner Keith_Burns
22 Posts
Experienced Partner
Australia
Keith_Burns
Experienced Partner

22Posts

1Kudos

0Solutions

Re: 2019.2 forms have not migrated

Neil,

 

We are using Accountright 2019.2 using a network library.

When I encountered this last week, it resolved the issue clearing the cache.

Now clearing the cache does not work?

 

FYI clearing the cache is not a worthy solution even if it did work, MYOB needs to put a fix out on this.

Partner Chris-RCS-Group
3 Posts
Partner
Australia
Chris-RCS-Group

3Posts

0Kudos

0Solutions

Re: 2019.2 forms have not migrated

I had the same problem after upgrading from 2019.1 to 2019.2, closing and restarting MYOB seesm to have fixed the problem, thanks.

albanyair
3 Posts
Cover User
Australia
albanyair
Cover User

3Posts

4Kudos

0Solutions

Re: 2019.2 forms have not migrated

Yes we are having this issue and many others since upgrading to 2019.2. We would definitely like this solved as we can't keep rebooting throughout the day. The form names are there but print up as the plain MYOB forms. Sometimes it works fine on one computer and not on the other or vice versa. It is a very annoying, intermittent problem.

Kevin1981
1 Post
Cover User
Kevin1981
Cover User

1Posts

0Kudos

0Solutions

Re: 2019.2 forms have not migrated

I had this issue as well. Restarting MYOB seems to have cleared it up for now. I hope this is reslved in a future patch if it is an intermittent problem

Webezi
1 Post
Cover User
Australia
Webezi
Cover User

1Posts

0Kudos

0Solutions

Re: 2019.2 forms have not migrated

Hi,

I have just encountered the same problem after upgrading from version 2018.4.1 to 2019.2.  The customised form shows on the drop down list, however the form is not customised.

After reading this thread I closed the program and restarted, and the customised forms are now correct.

This happened to 2 online working files.

Celeste.

Tara249
1 Post
User
Tara249

1Posts

0Kudos

0Solutions

Re: 2019.2 forms have not migrated

This has also happened for us today - shutting down and reopening has worked so far.

Didn't find your answer here?
Try using advanced search to find a post more easily Advanced Search
or
Get the conversation started and make a new post Start a Post